Bermuda’s Official Travel Resource
Article

Getting to Bermuda by Private Vessel

Sailing into Bermuda is an ideal way to experience the island's crystal-clear waters and dramatic scenery from afar and up close. Here's what you need to know to make your entry as smooth and swift as possible.

Bermuda has long been a destination for seafarers across the Atlantic Ocean. If you're considering arriving by private vessel, be sure to bookmark this important information for entry.

Rules for Entry

A valid, machine-readable passport is the required document for entry into Bermuda. Follow these other standard guidelines for clearance:

Arriving by Private Yacht

  • All private yachts entering Bermuda's waters are required to obtain Immigration, Customs and Health Clearance from HM Customs.  The clearance facility is located at the eastern end of Ordnance Island.
  • The Customs boarding officer, who normally carries out clearance for all three departments, brings all documents required for clearance on board. The officer will also collect a passenger tax of $35 USD from each person on board.
  • Upon approach, visiting yachts must contact Bermuda Radio, which will guide you into St. George's Harbour and direct you to Customs clearance berthing.
  • Yachts arriving from overseas ports are usually cleared with a minimum of formality.

For more information please visit Department of Marine and Port Services.

Extended Stays for Visiting Yachts & Their Crew

Effective June 1, 2011, visiting yachtsmen and their crew will be granted a maximum three-month stay on arrival in Bermuda. In keeping with best practice and standard immigration policy, visiting yachtsmen and their crew will be required to provide:

  • Proof of citizenship
  • Financial means to repatriate themselves by air (if required)
  • Proof of health insurance
  • A declaration not to seek or take up employment in Bermuda

The fee for this extended stay is set at a nominal $250 for each member of the crew and each passenger. Extensions for up to a further three months will also be permitted on application to the Department of Immigration. The fee is $100.

Additional Travel Information